cart icon 0

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July, 2015

 

Zippserv.com (“Zippserv”) is a platform for services performed by its users. Creative and professional service providers can setup their digital office space and serve the client remotely using Zippserv’s communication, product & program management, Dispute Management, 24x7 Support, payment gateway and easy-ship logistics tools. Zippserv does not allow professionals to solicit clients.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we treat Personal Information that we process about you. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide the Platform to you, and you should stop accessing the Platform and deactivate your Zippserv account.

DEFINITIONS

Where the definition of a term does not appear in this Privacy Policy (such as “Product Page”, “Service” etc.), it shall be given its definition as outlined in our Terms of Service

 

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DOES ZIPPSERV GATHER ABOUT ITS USERS?

1. Information that you give us

We receive, store and process information that you make available to us when accessing or using our Platform. Examples include when you: 

  1. fill in any form on the Platform, such as when you register or update the details of your user account;
  2. access or use the Platform, such as to search for or list Services, make or accept orders, pay for Services, book or pay for any add-on services that may be available, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users;
  3. link your account on a third party site (e.g. Facebook) to your Zippserv account, in which case we will obtain the Personal Information that you have provided to the third party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the third party site and authorized by you; and communicate with Zippserv.

 

2. Mobile Data

When you use certain features of the Platform, in particular our mobile applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Platform or specific features of the platform). If you access the Platform through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

3. Log Data

We may also receive, store and process Log Data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Platform, regardless of whether you are registered with Zippserv or logged in to your Zippserv account, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the Platform, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

4. Cookies, and other Tracking Technologies

Zippserv uses cookies and other similar technologies on the Platform. We may also allow our business partners to use their cookies and other tracking technologies on the Platform. As a result, when you access or use the Platform, you will provide or make available certain information to us and to our business partners.

While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application. We track your activities if you click on advertisements for Zippserv services on third party platforms such as search engines and social networks, and may use analytics to track what you do in response to those advertisements.

We may, either directly or through third party companies and individuals we engage to provide services to us, also continue to track your behavior on our own Platform for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, as well as to enable you to use and access the Platform and pay for your activities on the Platform. We may also, either directly or through third party companies and individuals we engage to provide services to us, track your behavior on our own Platform to market and advertise our services to you on the Platform and third party websites. Third parties that use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements on our Platform and/or third party websites may offer you a way to prevent such targeted advertisements by opting-out at the websites of industry groups such as the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). You may also be able to control advertising cookies provided by publishers, for example Google’s Ad Preference Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/). Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising on the Platform – it just will not be tailored to your interests.

Third parties may not collect information about users’ online activities on the Platform except as described in this policy and our Cookie Policy as detailed below.

5. Third-party social plugins

Our Platform may use social plugins which are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as Facebook’s Like Button.

As a result of this, you may send to the third-party company the information that you are viewing on a certain part of our Platform. If you are not logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to our Platform to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the third party.

Please refer to the third party’s privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

HOW ZIPPSERV USES AND PROCESSES THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE OR MAKE AVAILABLE

We use and process Information about you for the following general purposes: 

  1. to enable you to access and use the Platform;
  2. to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Platform, Zippserv’s business, and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, and for advertising and marketing;
  3. to help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on the Platform, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigations and risk assessments, verifying the address of your listings, verifying any identifications provided by you, and conducting checks against databases such as public government databases;
  4. to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  5. where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent on behalf of our business partners that we think you may find interesting. You will be able to unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications in your settings (in the “Account” section) when you login to your Zippserv account;
  6. to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by Zippserv or our business partners; and
  7. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

HOW ZIPPSERV USES AND PROCESSES USER COMMUNICATIONS

We may review, scan, or analyze your communications with other users exchanged via the Platform for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. For example, as part of our fraud prevention efforts, the Platform may scan and analyze messages to mask contact information and references to other websites. This helps to prevent fraudulent actors from asking Users to send them money outside of the Platform, such as by bank transfer or other money transfer methods. We may also scan, review or analyze messages for research and product development purposes to help make search, booking and user communications more efficient and effective, as well as to debug product offerings. 

We will not review, scan, or analyze your communications for sending third party marketing messages to you. We will also not sell these reviews or analyses of communications to third parties. We will also use automated methods to carry out these reviews or analyses where reasonably possible. However, from time to time we may have to manually review some communications. By using the Platform, you consent that Zippserv, in its sole discretion, may review, scan, analyze, and store your communications, whether done manually or through automated means.

WHEN ZIPPSERV DISCLOSES OR SHARES PERSONAL INFORMATION, AND TO WHOM

Your Personal Information may be disclosed as follows: 

  1. Parts of your public profile page that contain some Personal Information may be displayed in other parts of the Platform to other users for marketing purposes.
  2. Your  public Product Page will always include some minimum information such as  your city, your public profile photo and your responsiveness in replying to Buyer’s queries. Parts of your public Product Page may be displayed in      other parts of the Platform to other users for marketing purposes.
  3. The Platform allows your public profile and public Product pages to be included in search engines, in which case your public profile and public Product Pages will be indexed by search engines and may be published as  search results.
  4. When you order a service, your full name will become visible to the Seller. In addition, if you agree to be contacted by the Seller by phone when submitting your request and the Seller decides to do so, Zippserv will call your phone number first, before connecting you with the Seller. We will not share your phone number unless there is a confirmed Order.
  5. You may link your account on a third party social networking site to your  Zippserv account. We refer to a person’s contacts on these third party sites as “Friends”. When you create this linkage: 
      
    • some of the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your Zippserv account profile;
    • your activities on the Platform may be displayed to your Friends on the Platform and/or that third party site;
    • other Zippserv users may be able to see any common Friends that you may have with them, or that you are a Friend of their Friend if applicable;
    • other Zippserv users may be able to see any schools, hometowns or other groups you have in common with them as listed on your linked social networking site(s); and
    • the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes.

The publication and display of information that you provide to Zippserv through this linkage is subject to your settings and authorizations on the Platform and the third party site.

  1. We may distribute parts of the Platform (including your Listing) for display on sites operated by Zippserv’s business partners, using technologies such as HTML widgets. If and when your Listings are displayed on a partner’s site, information from your public profile page may also be displayed.
  2. We may allow our related entities such as our subsidiaries, and their employees, to use and process your Personal Information in the same way and to the same extent that we are permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that we have to protect your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.
  3. We  may also engage third party companies and individuals, to provide services to us, including services to help verify your identification or to conduct checks against databases such as public government databases (where legally allowed). We may provide Personal Information about you to these third parties, or give them access to this Personal Information, for the limited purpose of allowing them to provide these services. We will ensure that such third parties have contractual obligations to protect this Personal Information and to not use it for unrelated purposes.
  4. You  acknowledge, consent and agree that Zippserv may access, preserve and disclose your account information and Collective Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) respond to claims asserted against Zippserv; (b) to comply with legal process (c) to enforce and administer our agreements with users, such as the Terms of Service   (d) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes; or (e) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Zippserv, its users or members of the public. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement requests for their data unless prohibited by law or by the government request, or if doing so would be futile or ineffective.

We may also publish, disclose and use Aggregated Information and non-personal information for industry analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS BY ZIPPSERV

If Zippserv undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information. In this event, we will notify you before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

HOW TO CHANGE OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION, OR CANCEL YOUR ZIPPSERV ACCOUNT

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in your Zippserv account by logging in to your account. If you would like to cancel your Zippserv account entirely, you can do so by logging in to your account. Please also note that any reviews, forum postings and similar materials posted by you may continue to be publicly available on the Platform in association with your first name, even after your Zippserv account is cancelled.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your Personal Information against the unauthorized access, destruction or alteration of your information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing electronic information, can be 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your transmissions to us and of your Personal Information that we store.

YOUR PRIVACY WHEN YOU ACCESS THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND RESOURCES

The Platform will contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by Zippserv. Zippserv does not have any control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies, web beacons or other files on your device, or collect and solicit Personal Information from you. They will have their own rules about the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of the other websites that you visit.

Some portions of the Platform implement Google Maps/Earth mapping services, including Google Maps API(s). Your use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google’s terms of use (located at http://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html) and Google’s privacy policy (located athttp://www.google.com/privacy.html), as may be amended by Google from time to time.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change how we collect and then use Personal Information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Platform or by sending an email to you. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we let you know of changes through an email communication, then the date on which we send the email will be deemed to be the date of your receipt of that email.

It’s important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing the Platform to you, and your only option will be to stop accessing the Platform and deactivate your Zippserv account.

COOKIE POLICY

Zippserv uses "cookies" in conjunction with the Platform to obtain information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device (e.g., your phone or your computer) for record-keeping purposes. For example, a cookie could allow the Platform to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information.

Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you to decide whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Platform may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

Zippserv cookies and third party cookies

Zippserv may place our cookies on your device via the Platform. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.

We may also allow our business partners to place cookies on your device. For example, we use Google Analytics for web analytics, and so Google may also set cookies on your device. As further explained below, third parties may also place cookies on your device for advertising purposes.

There are two types of cookies used on the Platform, namely “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”.

Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Platform.

Other technologies

The Platform may also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons and tracking URLs to obtain Log Data about users. We may also use web beacons and tracking URLs in our messages to you to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.

Uses for Zippserv cookies

Zippserv uses cookies for a number of purposes, such as the following: 

  1. to enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of the Platform across  different webpages and browser sessions.
  2. to simplify your access to and use of the Platform and make it more seamless.
  3. to monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Platform, so that we can improve and optimize it.
  4. to show you content (which may include advertisements) that is more relevant to you.

Uses for third party cookies

Our partners’ cookies are intended to obtain information to help them provide services to Zippserv. For example, third party companies and individuals we engage to provide services to us may track your behavior on our Platform to market and advertise Zippserv listings or services to you on the Platform and third party websites. Third parties that use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements on our Platform and/or third party websites may offer you a way to prevent such targeted advertisements by opting-out at the websites of industry groups such as the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). You may also be able to control advertising cookies provided by publishers, for example Google’s Ad Preference Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/). Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising on the Platform – it just will not be tailored to your interests.

In addition, Facebook places a cookie via the Platform that allows Facebook to obtain aggregated, non-Personal Information to optimize their services. For example, if a user clicks on an advertisement for the Zippserv mobile app on Facebook and subsequently installs the app, this cookie will inform Facebook that a user (who is not personally identified) has installed the app after clicking on the advertisement. This cookie may also inform Facebook that a user is using the app, without identifying the specific actions taken by the user in the app.

Disabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customize, or use some of the interactive features of the Platform. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser will not remove flash cookies. To learn more about how to manage flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website (http://www.adobe.com/) and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel (http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager02.html).

Changes to this Cookie Policy

We can change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Cookie Policy, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Policy on the Platform or by sending you an email.

It’s important that you review the changed Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Policy, then we cannot continue to provide the Platform to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Platform and deactivate your Zippserv account. You can send us an email requesting your account to be deactivated and deleted with Subject "Delete Account" to email address: contactus@zippserv.com 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Zippserv’s Terms of Us and other polices or questions are published as under:

Grievance Officer Name: Ravish Tikoo
email address: ravish@zippserv.co 
[10:00 AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]