936 questions
451 answers
49 comments
17,764 users
+3 votes
9,256 views
I am looking for a good property lawyer for property papers verification  I am planning to buy a flat in anekal area near to eletronicy city. I need help verifying if the property is legal and if it will get occupancy certificate or not.
asked Sep 7, 2017 in Legal Matters by varuns (28 points)
edited Oct 17, 2017 by varuns | 9,256 views

6 Answers

+6 votes
List of top property verification lawyers in Bangalore

1) Zippserv.com, They have the best legal team in Bangalore. I would say they are the industry benchmark with standard and processes.  Their risk assessment goes beyond just legal paraments, also extends to checking if the property has construction level deviation from the plan , encroachment check so that you can get OC. Online, quick affordable.

For property verificaiton Flat - https://www.zippserv.com/property-lawyer/property-verification-house-bangalore.html
For Property verification Plot - https://www.zippserv.com/property-lawyer/property-verification-land-bangalore.html

Some of the other lawyers list I complied from internet

2) Mr Venkoba Rao (near 100 ft road) is a good lawyer in my opinion. I had taken his help on this. You can talk to him on 9045518619. He charged me Rs 10,000.

3) I have done it from Parmeshwar (9980256043), his office in seshadripuram.

4) Get your home-loan processed through SBI. They do all proper verification with the most reputed lawyers on their panel. You can then ask for the lawyers report and personally visit the lawyer for any clarifications that you may need. Typically if you go through the bank, they charge Rs 5000/- .The process is time consuming though.

5) Shankar @9449670934 lawyer (nearby cv raman nagar /Whitefield/Brookfield area) who can verify property (residential plot) documents

6) We used this lawyer for our housing document verification:
7 )Mr.Dharmaja 09845233181

8) Advocate :- K.V. Narendra -> 9945109339

9) Vishwanth -> 9945114705 No. 3092, 1st Floor, Opp: ESI Staff Qrts,Double Road, Indira Nagar, Bangalore, 560008
Email :- kvnadvos@yahoo.co.in, He is good lawyer, but very expensive.

10) Madhusudhan Prabhu: 9855187739, Office: M V Kini & Co, 4, 2nd Floor, Alexander Street Richmond Town, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560025

11) Property Lawyer, Hari M A 9845672500

12) Mrs Renuka +91 9342569414, her office is in Rajaji Nagar,
answered Sep 21, 2017 by akashbanarjee (17 points)
edited Sep 21, 2017 by akashbanarjee
Legal Opinion, Review, Drafting and Registration of Deeds etc.,
Basavaraj Hiremath Advocate and Property Legal Consultant, Subramanya Nagar Rajajinagar 2nd Stage Bangalore
0 votes
Having worked in a homeloan department of semi-govt bank for the first 7 yrs of my career and then in a top MNC property brokerage firm for past 6yrs, I think I am little qualified to talk about the property verification or title search services.

a) Never trust on a bank's due-diligence. Our business targets were based on selling more and more home loans per month, we worry very little if property had any legal or other issue. Very few people understand even if you tomorrow lose your property because of some litigation or other violation, we would still recover our loan from you.

b) Never go to a Bank empanelled lawyer, they simply don't know how to tell "No" to any property. They don't have it in them. Dare they ever say'No' to our cases, because it directly affects our yearly incentives. Trust me no good & ethical lawyer will ever be empanel with a bank because we used to pay something like Rs 1, 500 per verification(6 yrs back we used to pay something like 900rs), while for the same job a good 10-15yr specialised real estate lawyers would ask anywhere between 10 thousand to even 1% of the property value.

c) Beware of fake lawyers. 40-50% of the lawyers are fake. I am not saying that, check out what Supreme court and bar council of India say on this. Be very careful before approaching any lawyer. Even the genuine one might not have in depth knowledge.

d) From my personal experience I can tell you, property due-diligence is a very hard and specialized job, there could be 100s of issues starting with the land records till building permissions. If you are buying a property and want to be safe either you go a top notch law firm in your city or go to specialized companies like homeshikari(bangalore) or zippserv(bangalore & pune). I think zippserv is little more organised and got a broader set of due-diligence services beyond just legal.

Whatever you choose, don’t penny pinch on these kind of things, because you don't buy property every day. Remember if you pay peanuts and you get monkeys.?

Disclaimer:  As a top broker, I advise the same to my HNI and business clients in bangalore
answered Sep 21, 2017 by Mahesh Date (19 points)
0 votes
Milind Dange is the law practice of well-known lawyer, Milind Dange, along with select associates, practicing exclusively in the field of Real Estate Law. We have experience of over 22 years with local properties and Karnataka laws.
answered Sep 21, 2017 by Shaista Khan (42 points)
0 votes
You may try Vatsala Dhananjay, though I finally availed service at zippserv.com along with civil engineering check for OC eligibility.
answered Sep 21, 2017 by Prosenjit Dutta (44 points)
+1 vote
My suggestion is to go for neo legal at zippserv. I am pretty happy. Blunt, upfront, they give to the point answers.
answered Sep 21, 2017 by Shaista Khan (42 points)
0 votes
you do-it-yourself

1. Check For The Title Papers: the title of the land should be with the construction company.
2. Ask For Bank Approvals: If you are getting your home financed from the bank, your half work is already done. Before approving your loan, banks evaluate the property.
3. Encumbrance Certificate: An encumbrance certificate is a document which implies a property is legally free from any mortgage or pending loan.
4. Tally The Approved Plan With Actual Site: make sure you get to see the copy of the approved map from the builder which is passed by the local authority.
5. Check Out Property Tax Slips: the title of the land should be with the construction company. If buying a resale one, study the papers wisely or visit the property lawyer to check the authenticity of papers.
6. Ask For Bank Approvals: If you are getting your home financed from the bank, your half work is already done. Before approving your loan, banks evaluate the property.
7. Encumbrance Certificate: An encumbrance certificate is a document which implies a property is legally free from any mortgage or pending loan.
8. Tally The Approved Plan With Actual Site: make sure you get to see the copy of the approved map from the builder which is passed by the local authority.
9. Check Out Property Tax Slips: If buying a resale property, ask for property tax slips from the previous owner. This will give you an insight on two factors ― whether the colony or the area you are buying in is regularised or illegal and if the property is duly registered and there are no dues pending with the municipal authority.
Project Has A Registered Society: Every apartment project should have a registered society along with a resident welfare association. This is itself a legal process and also gives an idea about the legality of the project and the property you are buying.

There are lot many things you need to do before you buy a property. You might spend all your savings or get a loan from banks. So, it is important to take these points seriously and make a decision with a peace of mind.
answered Dec 24, 2019 by legatolawyer (5 points)
Welcome to Zippserv Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.